Table of Contents ▼

The Sodium Crossover Is a Scale Problem

TL;DR

At a lithium carbonate price of $22,206/t, the model puts an LFP cell at $53.7/kWh. An NFPP sodium-ion cell reaches $46.7/kWh at 25GWh. The 2% China consumption-tax rate effective September 1, 2026 makes $11,029/t the crossover for today's decision window; the 4% rate effective September 1, 2027 is a forward scenario with a $7,941/t crossover. Sodium-ion batteries remain exempt through the end of 2028. At 50GWh, the modeled NFPP BOM falls to $38.5/kWh, below LFP's $39.7/kWh non-lithium baseline.

Source data is CNY-denominated; figures converted at a simplified fixed rate of CNY/USD 6.8 for readability.

Key Takeaways

  • LFP follows a simple cost line: C_LFP = 0.000092647 × P_Li + 39.706, with P_Li in $/t and cell cost in $/kWh.
  • NFPP sodium-ion BOM declines from $65.0/kWh at 1GWh to $46.7/kWh at 25GWh and $38.5/kWh at 50GWh.
  • The crossover drops from $39,853/t at 1GWh to $11,029/t at 25GWh; at 50GWh the algebraic crossover falls below zero.
  • At 25GWh, NFPP cathode and hard carbon assumptions step down to $3,676/t and $7,353/t, respectively.
  • The 2% rate effective September 1, 2026 defines today's 25GWh decision window; the 4% rate from September 1, 2027 is a forward scenario.

01 The LFP baseline: a straight line

LFP cost exposure to lithium carbonate can be reduced to a line:

C_LFP ($/kWh) = 0.000092647 × P_Li ($/t) + 39.706

The slope means that every $1,471/t increase in lithium carbonate adds about $0.93/kWh to modeled cell cost. The coefficient corresponds to roughly 0.63 kg of lithium carbonate per kWh. The $39.7/kWh intercept represents the non-lithium residual: iron phosphate, graphite, finished electrolyte, separator, current collectors, casing and other cell materials.

At $8,824/t, the formula gives $45.3/kWh. At $22,206/t, it gives $53.7/kWh. At $28,235/t, $29,412/t, $44,118/t and $73,529/t, the result is $57.5, $58.2, $67.5 and $86.0/kWh, respectively.

Lithium carbonate therefore accounts for 12% of modeled LFP cost at $8,824/t and 54% at $73,529/t: a lithium-price view becomes a cell-cost view with one multiplication and one addition.

My take: LFP remains the benchmark because its supply chain is mature, but its raw-material sensitivity is unusually transparent. When lithium rises, there is nowhere in this model for the increase to hide.

02 Sodium's curve: scale is the cure

The NFPP (Na₄Fe₃(PO₄)₂P₂O₇) sodium-ion curve is driven by manufacturing scale rather than lithium. Its modeled BOM falls from $65.0/kWh at 1GWh to $56.6/kWh at 10GWh, $46.7/kWh at 25GWh and $38.5/kWh at 50GWh.

Three material movements do most of the work. NFPP cathode material declines from $4,044/t at 1GWh to $3,676/t at 25GWh and $3,382/t at 50GWh; its BOM contribution moves from $10.4 to $9.6 and $8.8/kWh. Hard carbon declines from $9,559/t to $7,353/t and $5,882/t, taking the anode contribution from $16.3 to $12.5 and $10.0/kWh.

Finished electrolyte falls from $26.0/kWh at 1GWh to $12.5/kWh at 25GWh and $7.5/kWh at 50GWh. This cell-level cost item is not the same as the quoted NaPF₆ salt price of roughly $7,353–10,294/t.

Sodium-ion uses aluminum foil on the anode side, reducing the modeled negative-current-collector cost from LFP's $8.2/kWh for copper foil to $1.5/kWh. That $6.8/kWh structural saving does not require a future commodity forecast.

The BOM comparison below holds the LFP column at the source model's $29,412/t lithium-carbonate case. This produces $61.5/kWh and keeps the component table internally additive.

Cell BOM by component

USD/kWh $61.5 $65.0 $56.6 $46.7 $38.5 LFP · Li₂CO₃ $29,412/t Na-ion · 1GWh Na-ion · 10GWh Na-ion · 25GWh Na-ion · 50GWh $0 $10 $20 $30 $40 $50 $60 $68 Cathode Anode Finished electrolyte Separator Cathode collector Anode collector Casing + other Total
USD/kWh $61.5 $65.0 $56.6 $46.7 $38.5 LFP · Li₂CO₃ $29,412/t Na-ion · 1GWh Na-ion · 10GWh Na-ion · 25GWh Na-ion · 50GWh $0 $10 $20 $30 $40 $50 $60 $68 Cathode Anode Finished electrolyte Separator Cathode collector Anode collector Casing + other Total
Open interactive chart →
LFP component baseline at $29,412/t lithium carbonate; NFPP sodium-ion at 25GWh. Unit: USD/kWh.
Cell BOM breakdown, USD/kWh. LFP at lithium carbonate $29,412/t; sodium-ion (NFPP route) at 1–50GWh. Source: model basis, August 2026.
ComponentLFPNa-ion 1GWhNa-ion 10GWhNa-ion 25GWhNa-ion 50GWh
Cathode30.310.410.49.68.8
Anode (graphite / hard carbon)6.516.316.312.510.0
Finished electrolyte5.726.017.612.57.5
Separator2.12.12.12.12.1
Cathode current collector1.51.51.51.51.5
Anode current collector8.21.51.51.51.5
Casing + other7.17.17.17.17.1
Total61.565.056.646.738.5
Cathode · NFPP $9.6/kWh Anode · hard carbon $12.5/kWh Electrolyte · NaPF₆ $12.5/kWh Separator $2.1/kWh Collectors · Al $2.9/kWh Casing + other $7.1/kWh NFPP cell · 25GWh $46.6/kWh
Cathode · NFPP $9.6/kWh Anode · hard carbon $12.5/kWh Electrolyte · NaPF₆ $12.5/kWh Separator $2.1/kWh Collectors · Al $2.9/kWh Casing + other $7.1/kWh NFPP cell · 25GWh $46.6/kWh
Open interactive chart →
Hard carbon and finished electrolyte together carry more than half of the 25GWh sodium-ion BOM. Unit: USD/kWh.

My take: Hard carbon and finished electrolyte are the two scale tests that matter. Aluminum-for-copper is a structural benefit; cathode, anode and electrolyte savings still have to be earned in factories.

03 The crossover map

The crossover is the lithium carbonate price at which the LFP formula and sodium-ion BOM are equal.

At 1GWh, a $65.0/kWh sodium-ion BOM requires lithium carbonate at $39,853/t; at 10GWh the crossover is $26,618/t, and at 25GWh it falls to $11,029/t. At 50GWh, the $38.5/kWh BOM is already below LFP's $39.7/kWh non-lithium intercept.

NFPP scaleCell BOMNo-tax crossover
1GWh$65.0/kWh$39,853/t
10GWh$56.6/kWh$26,618/t
25GWh$46.7/kWh$11,029/t
50GWh$38.5/kWhBelow zero

LFP cost line and NFPP scale cases

USD/kWh CNY/kWh reference Li₂CO₃ · RMB 10k/t (USD/t reference) $35.3 $40 $50 $60 $70 $73.5 250 300 350 400 450 500 0 $0 5 $7,353 10 $14,706 20 $29,412 27.1 $39,853 35 $51,471 LFP Na-ion · 1GWh Na-ion · 25GWh Na-ion · 50GWh Current · Aug 20, 2026 15.1 $11,029/t
USD/kWh CNY/kWh reference Li₂CO₃ · RMB 10k/t (USD/t reference) $35.3 $40 $50 $60 $70 $73.5 250 300 350 400 450 500 0 $0 5 $7,353 10 $14,706 20 $29,412 27.1 $39,853 35 $51,471 LFP Na-ion · 1GWh Na-ion · 25GWh Na-ion · 50GWh Current · Aug 20, 2026 15.1 $11,029/t
Open interactive chart →
The 25GWh intersection is $11,029/t. The X axis retains the industry-standard Li₂CO₃ RMB 10k/t scale, with USD/t references on tick labels.

At the August 20, 2026 lithium-price anchor of $22,206/t, LFP costs $53.7/kWh while the 25GWh NFPP case costs $46.7/kWh—a $7.1/kWh model gap.

My take: The 25GWh case is the decision line. It remains below LFP even if lithium carbonate falls from $22,206/t to $11,029/t. The 50GWh result is stronger, but it also carries the largest execution burden.

04 The tax variable

China's consumption tax changes the LFP side of the comparison. The modeled tax-inclusive LFP cost is C_LFP ÷ (1 − tax rate), while sodium-ion batteries are exempt through December 31, 2028.

For the 25GWh NFPP case, the 2% rate effective September 1, 2026 makes $11,029/t the crossover for today's decision window; the 4% rate effective September 1, 2027 is a forward scenario with a $7,941/t crossover.

2% in force from Sep 1, 2026 · 4% from Sep 1, 2027 · Na-ion exempt to end-2028 Crossover · USD/t $0k $10k $20k $30k $40k 1GWh 25GWh 50GWh $36k $8k <0 No tax 2% rate Full 4% rate
2% in force from Sep 1, 2026 · 4% from Sep 1, 2027 · Na-ion exempt to end-2028 Crossover · USD/t $0k $10k $20k $30k $40k 1GWh 25GWh 50GWh $36k $8k <0 No tax 2% rate Full 4% rate
Open interactive chart →
China domestic-market scenarios. Sodium-ion remains exempt through 2028.
Tax scenario1GWh25GWh50GWhStatus
No tax$39,853/t$11,029/tBelow zeroReference
2% — from Sep 1, 2026$37,794/t$8,971/tBelow zeroIn force now
4% — from Sep 1, 2027$35,735/t$7,941/tBelow zeroForward case

My take: Tax improves an NFPP cost advantage; it does not create one at 25GWh. The underlying $46.7/kWh BOM already clears the no-tax test at the current lithium anchor.

05 What to watch

First, track hard-carbon price and route. The model needs a move from biomass-based material at $9,559/t toward pitch- or coal-based material at $7,353/t for 25GWh and $5,882/t for 50GWh. A stall at $8,824–11,765/t would keep the anode penalty high.

Second, track finished electrolyte cost separately from NaPF₆ salt capacity. The BOM assumes finished electrolyte falls from $26.0/kWh to $12.5/kWh and then $7.5/kWh.

Third, track qualified output, not announced nameplate capacity. China's largest cell makers have announced sodium-ion product lines, but those announcements are not used as proprietary cost inputs in this model.

The cleanest proof point is a qualified 25GWh supply chain that simultaneously delivers NFPP at $3,676/t, hard carbon at $7,353/t and finished-electrolyte cost at $12.5/kWh.

My take: Missing any one of those inputs raises the crossover.

Model assumptions

This is a scale-down model, not a spot-price-only model. It assumes NFPP cathode prices decline from $4,044/t at 1GWh to $3,676/t at 25GWh and $3,382/t at 50GWh; hard carbon declines from $9,559/t to $7,353/t and $5,882/t over the same scale steps.

A conservative model that holds key sodium-ion material prices closer to current levels produces higher BOMs and higher crossover prices.

Data basis and notes

  1. Lithium carbonate is anchored at $22,206/t as of August 20, 2026. The source midpoint converts to $22,199/t and is rounded from the source-series anchor for the article.
  2. Costs are cell BOM estimates in USD/kWh unless stated otherwise. They are scenario calculations, not company quotations or commercial terms.
  3. The LFP formula coefficient corresponds to roughly 0.63 kg of lithium carbonate per kWh.
  4. The BOM chart uses the source table's LFP component baseline at $29,412/t lithium carbonate. Crossover calculations use the formula baseline.
  5. Finished-electrolyte BOM values and NaPF₆ salt prices are different units and stages of the supply chain.
  6. All conversions use the simplified fixed rate of CNY/USD 6.8; displayed figures are rounded.
  7. Consumption tax is treated as an embedded tax. The analysis is limited to China's domestic market.